Cases of TB

How many cases of TB are there?

The number of cases of TB varied greatly amongst countries in 2018. Some countries had fewer than five cases per 100,000 population. Others had more than 500 new cases per 100,000 population. The global average was around 130.

How many cases were notified (reported) in 2018?

India is the country with the highest number of cases of TB

India is the country with the highest number of cases of TB

Globally 7.0 million new cases of TB were notified to the World Health Organisation (WHO) in 2018. This was an increase from 6.4 million in 2017 and a large increase from the 5.7-5.8 million notified annually in the period 2009-2012. However, as the TB statistics estimate that there are 10 million cases of TB per year, this means that almost a third of the cases were not reported, and maybe many of them did not get access to  care.

Improvements are not taking place fast enough to meet the goals set out in the WHO's End TB strategy.

I have great hope that progress can be made, and there are solutions. But they require commitment and financial investment Philippe Glaziou, senior epidemiologist, WHO 1TB cases falling too slowly to hit 2020 targets, 2019, https://www.scidev.net/global/health/news/tb-cases-falling-too-slowly-to-hit-2020-targets.html

Which countries had 1,000 or more cases of TB in 2018

The list below is of the countries with more than 1,000 people reported as having active TB, and is the number reported to the World Health Organisation (WHO).

Below this are the countries reporting less than 1,000 cases of TB in 2018. If your country is not listed or you believe that the figures are inaccurate, then please let us know using the comment form at the bottom of this page.

CountryTotal people notified with TB (2018)Total people notified with TB (2017)Population (millions)
Afghanistan48,800
47,406
37
Algeria23,59023,22442
Angola70,36257,87731
Argentina11,51711,50344
Australia1,4381,44225
Azerbaijan6,8967,12910
Bangladesh268,596244,201
161
Belarus2,5423,0529
Benin4,0963,66211
Bolivia7,7557,65811
Botswana3,7145,3832
Brazil90,52786,858209
Bulgaria1,3581,463
7
Burkina Faso6,1665,83920
Burundi7,2027,66211
Cambodia28,75734,46716
Cameroon23,75724,90525
Canada1,796
37
Central African Republic 11,032
9,8195
Chad13,30612,12815
Chile3,0502,806
19
China801,532778,3901,428
China, Hong Kong SAR4,2864,306
7
Colombia13,75613,870
50
Congo10,98110,263
5
Cote d'Ivoire21,30321,307
25
Democratic People's Republic of Korea95,245
107,103
26
Democratic Republic of the Congo171,682
151,83284
Djibouti2,0112,058
<1
Dominican Republic4,1244,09311
Ecuador6,0945,81517
Egypt8,4488,19598
El Salvador3,6243,683
6
Equatorial Guinea1,3661,4441
Eritrea1,892
2,0813
Eswatini3,151
3,544
1
Ethiopia114,233117,705109
France
5,0925,13165
Gabon5,9615,5692
Gambia
2,394
2,4892
Georgia2,5902,9274
Germany5,4295,48683
Ghana14,289
14,55030
Guatemala3,6233,50517
Guinea14,47613,97212
Guinea-Bissau2,068
2,2482
Haiti13,713
15,42911
Honduras2,866
2,81310
India2,155,8941,908,3711,353
Indonesia570,289
446,732268
Iran (Islamic Republic of)9,0869,26082
Iraq7,142
7,85338
Italy3,912
3,94461
Japan15,59016,789127
Kazakhstan13,36112,94218
Kenya96,478
85,18851
Kyrgyzstan7,585
7,6956
Lao People's Democratic Republic6,729
5,9347
Lesotho
7,128
7,2712
Liberia7,824
7,7285
Libya1,815
1,3637
Lithuania1,1421,3873
Madagascar34,191
31,78326
Malawi15,892
16,853
18
Malaysia25,837
26,168


32
Mali7,084
6,60519
Mauritania2,412
2,4764
Mexico24,096
23,520126
Mongolia
4,065
4,421
3
Morocco31,712
31,61836
Mozambique93,546
86,51529
Myanmar
139,518132,02554
Namibia
8,1008,8552
Nepal
32,474
31,76428
Nicaragua2,1862,328
6
Niger
10,83810,61922
Nigeria
106,533
104,904196
Pakistan
369,548368,897
212
Panama
1,837
1,8674
Papua New Guinea 29,364
27,9349
Paraquay2,822
2,7707
Peru
32,642
31,12032
Philippines382,543
328,773107
Poland5,487
5,78738
Portugal2,1371,80010
Republic of Korea33,79636,04451
Republic of Moldova3,4653,8584
Romania12,20513,00420
Russian Federation106,913114,187146
Rwanda5,9605,755
12
Saudi Arabia3,035
2,92534
Senegal13,66313,66016
Serbia1,3581,4669
Sierra Leone17,16916,1428
Singapore2,334
2,3336
Somalia16,673
16,62715
South Africa235,652227,22458
South Sudan14,964
10,40911
Spain4,648
4,57047
Sri Lanka8,8568,51121
Sudan20,638
21,05442
Syrian Arab Republic2,685
2,84517
Tajikistan5,9756,2799
Thailand86,949
82,00869
Timor-Leste3,9063,5791
Togo2,501
2,6338
Tunisia3,2263,14512
Turkey11,78612,04682
Turkmenistan2,636
2,2326
Uganda57,75647,17043
Ukraine30,378
31,58444
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland5,075
5,56767
United Republic of Tanzania75,82869,62356
United States of America8,9779,091327
Uruguay1,043933
3
Uzbekistan18,496
19,32932
Venezuela (Bolivian Republic of)11,39410,95229
Viet Nam102,171
105,73396
Yemen9,7849,69328
Zambia35,92237,20317
Zimbabwe25,775
26,40114

Countries with less than 1,000 cases of TB in 2018

Listed below are the countries that had less than 1,000 people with active TB a year (number of TB cases in brackets). The list includes some countries that either had no cases, or who did not report any cases to the WHO.

Albania (440) American Samoa (1) Andorra (2) Anguilla (0) Antigua and Barbuda (6) Aruba (5) Austria (482) Bahamas (47)  Bahrain (154)  Barbados (1) Belgium (981) Belize (104) Bermuda (2) Bonaire, British Virgin Islands (1) Brunei Darussalam (252)  Cabo Verde (206) Cayman Islands (3) China Macao SAR (328) Comoros (0)  Cook Islands (0) Costa Rica (408) Croatia (372) Cuba (749)  Curacao Cyprus (52) Czechia (444) Denmark (291) Dominica (4)

Estonia (147) Fiji (389) Finland (230) French Polynesia (54) Greece (432) Greenland (52) Grenada (2) Guam (71) Guyana (586) Hungary (640) Iceland (8) Ireland (314) Israel (292)  Jamaica (69) Jordan (404)  Kiribati (323)  Kuwait (820) Latvia  Lebanon (668) Luxembourg (42) Maldives (138) Malta (55) Marshall Islands (429)  Mauritus (133) Micronesia Federated States of (125) Monaco  Montenegro (84)  Montserrat (0)

Nauru (5)  Netherlands (806) New Caledonia (37) New Zealand (309) Niue (1)  North Macedonia (217) Northern Mariana Islands (47) Norway (209) Oman (246)  Palau (17)  Puerto Rico (28) Qatar (750) Saint Kitts and Nevis (0) Saint Lucia (5)  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (6)  Samoa (11) San Marino (0) Sao Tome and Principe (152)  Serbia, without Kosovo (656)  Kosovo (702) Seychelles (15)  Sint Maarten Dutch part (10) Slovakia (281)  Slovenia (99) Solomon Islands (391)  Suriname (179)  Sweden (491) Switzerland (516)

Tokelau Tonga (9)  Trinidad and Tobago (272)  Turks and Calcos Islands (2) Tuvalu (32) United Arab Emirates (86) Vanuatu (90) Wallis and Futuna Islands (0) West Bank and Gaza Strip (30)

Page updating

This page was last updated in November 2019.

Web site linking

If you have a web site and you have found this page useful, then please link to us at https://tbfacts.org/cases-of-tb/.

Would you like to send us a comment about this page?

You might like to read more about:

Major Source for TB cases