TB Statistics India

How many people have TB in India?

The World Health Organisation (WHO) TB statistics for India for 2018 give an estimated incidence figure of 2.69 million cases.

The TB incidence is the number of new cases of active TB disease during a certain time period (usually a year). The TB incidence figure for India is interim pending the results from the national TB prevalence survey planned for 2019/2020.

Estimates of TB Burden (WHO 2018) NumberRate per 100,000 Population
Incidence of TB cases (includes HIV + TB)2.690 million199
Incidence (HIV+TB only)92,0006.6
Incidence (MDR/RR-TB)130,0009.6
Mortality (deaths) (excludes HIV+TB)440,00032
Mortality (deaths) (HIV+TB only)9,7000.72

When reading high mortality figures such as these it can be difficult to realize what it means at an individual level. So to get some understanding of what it can mean at an individual level it can be helpful to read what it means to be dying of TB.

It is estimated that about 40% of the Indian population is infected with TB bacteria, the vast majority of whom have latent TB rather than TB disease.

Most of the TB statistics for India are collected by the government Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme (RNTCP) which was started in 1997, and which was then expanded across the country.

Indian state TB statistics

State NamePopulation (Lakhs) (100,000)TB Patients Notified
Public Sector
(2019)
TB Patients Notified
Public Sector
(2018)
TB Patients Notified
Private Sector
(2019)
TB Patients Notified
Private Sector
(2018)
Paediatric Patients
Notified Public Sector (2019)
Paediatric Patients
Notified Private Sector (2019)
Paediatric Patients Notified (2018)
Andaman &
Nicobar Islands
3.9580539


71924037
Andhra Pradesh521.976486651922238325932231014103641
Arunachal Pradesh
16.2290134173723913462
Assam346.240646379368023496013623781664
Bihar1224.3779556364244716412884628842810691
Chandigarh11.66483536154333550720368
Chhattisgarh




295.43174630119119721291213619322396
Dadra & Nagar Haveli




4.6893794445548740
Daman & Diu3.3474460863732117
Delhi187.979859771752812316405916618369729
Goa15.419371944473548661091
Gujarat687.21046961064515446248100435846108962
Haryana289.751471 503112252615437268412903414
Himachal Pradesh74.315834151291612135663585671
Jammu & Kashmir1461091411708946118769991906
Jharkhand387.643626377641300610724169914632750
Karnataka676.972112686571959114437337015394532
Kerala343.32073120990488635679185551530
Lakshadweep
0.715190202
Madhya Pradesh830.6139111120771482963937311926592614007
Maharashtra1241.414412014006883228695747625635013699
Manipur30.8199321515607768231156
Meghalaya35.948034382725 485312131417
Mizoram12.52905251339572104219
Nagaland20.74100354269472729447344
Odisha458.449009466294603367420784022351
Puducherry14.74534346672231257117
Punjab296.344008 43975141961042625548653069
Rajasthan786.61228521139725236646196539752689767
Sikkim6.614091418232058285
Tamil Nadu803.782668754152817729502248333165086
Telangana372.25105942084205961024616707361805
Tripura39.32716257545442054
Uttar Pradesh2287.8326305305626160080114808153931604525359
Uttarakhhand114.71978317806627745569724481224
West Bengal989.685186895032548214642236511503397
India Total13576.6172592016135046788955423908786963417133059

Page Updating

This page was last updated in June 2020.

Web Site Linking

If you have a web site and you have found this page useful, then please link to us at https://tbfacts.org/tb-statistics-india/.

 

Would you like to send us a comment about this page?

You might like to read more about:

Major Sources for TB Statistics India