TB Uttar Pradesh

Sewri TB hospitals in Uttar Pradesh

Sewri TB hospitals in Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh has the largest number of TB patients of any state in India. It is responsible for over 20% of the total number of notified cases of TB in India.

TB for Districts within Uttar Pradesh

The first table gives the number of TB patients notified from both the public and private sectors. It also gives the paediatric patients notified as well as the new TB patients notified, and the previously treated patients.

The search facility enables a search to be done for a particular district.

DistrictTB Patients Notified From Public SectorTB Patients Notified From Private SectorPaediatric TB Patients NotifiedNew TB Patients NotifiedPreviously Treated TB Patients Notified
Agra8,070423771491902811
Aligarh7,86731216719972916
Allahabad8,382193040985751606
Ambedkar Nagar2,7284021312749279
Amethi1,777349761817270
Auraiya1,956426742184181
Azamgarh4,6536043274736424
Baghpat2,3296301302470431
Bahraich4,04611611464560525
Ballia2,9477741553354330
Balrampur2,0544871292286169
Banda2,67911572132894804
Barabanki4,8369245904965709
Bareilly8,4863532674105291256
Basti3,70018312785194209
Bijnor5,42714175255916866
Budaun5,11316582565829880
Bulandshahar6,51420614227743734
Chandauli2,3408091392801305
Chitrakoot1,3113051221254276
Deoria2,8677271483008497
Etah2,78917069594056379
Etawah4,0105813074009507
Faizabad3,6027432413842 445
Farrukhabad2,8747821303129 440
Fatehpur3,1748301923423 515
Firozabad4,04519545505012 894
Gautam Budh Nagar5,69721386486827909
Ghaziabad10,72630301169121851499
Ghazipur2,5396281162901174
Gonda4,5426014324683347
Gorakhpur5,918290340775751048
Hamirpur-UP1644615852013190
Hapur23637871942791305
Hardoi65306993136450682
Hathras243113472513269467
Jalaun232810691322954374
Jaunpur55498642785539687
Jhansi296117511653801784
Jyotiba Phule Nagar22704941972536179
Kannauj2358143812088381
Kanpur Dehat1903288591764398
Kanpur Nagar942887901104164701659
Kanshiram Nagar198818062983559204
Kaushambi2258255552210246
Kheri68869183777005722
Kushinagar270313781623664 308
Lalitpur186916811353109371
Lucknow1371262801447177971817
Maharajganj266131674
2647243
Mahoba1119525611229352
Mainpuri22368452872705335
Mathura4506891563812559630
Mau219311633023057 194
Meerut814043391118110111311
Mirzapur41824201523785772
Moradabad55415715107210273805
Muzaffarnagar54219113605410753
Pilibhit290411081653302642
Pratapgarh39695681743736689
Rae Bareli34995051843589362
Rampur48009212315095559
Saharanpur6876287886283611236
Sambhal253012271243457260
Sant Kabir Nagar157514151152653230
Sant Ravidas Nagar18172731291814234
Shahjahanpur482026203816827553
Shamli21363761592166302
Shravasti123722801110106
Siddharthnagar2165550164 2421160
Sitapur8071121266478991 315
Sonbhadra24815391132551391
Sultanpur26384661572743313
Unnao38026091893805 571
Varanasi512827675916779734

 

This second table below gives the TB patients initiated on treatment from both the public and private sectors as well as the treatment success rate. It also gives the figures for the Programmatic Management of Drug Resistant TB.

As with the table above it enables a search to be done for a particular district.

DistrictTB Patients Initiated on Treatment Public SectorTB Patients Initiated on Treatment Private SectorTreatment Success Rate Public Sector 2017 Treatment Success Rate Private Sector 2017PMDT Cases Notified
Agra6809372665%0.5%306
Aligarh6994264479%0.4%100
Allahabad6706163358%7%131
Ambedkar Nagar213335239%0%102
Amethi170129271%0%39
Auraiya168842238%1%17
Azamgarh370455747%0%97
Baghpat226963082%27%58
Bahraich3770115979%100%122
Ballia255846631%2%37
Balrampur192448152%2%86
Banda2226115075%3%138
Barabanki477284284%1%86
Bareilly6609317276%0%233
Basti3586137755%5%128
Bijnor528691371%0%62
Budaun3727163631%0.2%62
Bulandshahar6128113079%3%98
Chandauli216958483%0%43
Chitrakoot1277305
83%1%86
Deoria283270384%57%89
Etah2404164371%0.1%60
Etawah277040481%0.2%75
Faizabad330872747%0.2%58
Farrukhabad247663464%1%87
Fatehpur271168277%29%66
Firozabad3481185585%0.4%93
Gautam Budh Nagar4991172179%0%99
Ghaziabad9790226278%0.2%72
Ghazipur230548325%0%92
Gonda429651783%94%113
Gorakhpur492123475%0%198
Hamirpur-UP135755960%1%56
Hapur206764246%0%54
Hardoi626069773%60%97
Hathras2297132276%0%42
Jalaun215894973%0%69
Jaunpur530165751%0%187
Jhansi2843171165%0%127
Jyotiba Phule Nagar148622928%0%49
Kannauj198813979%95%32
Kanpur Dehat169028551%1%29
Kanpur Nagar6855450958%0.3%89
Kanshiram Nagar1907180391%12%31
Kaushambi220524490%0%57
Kheri651085181%6%77
Kushinagar2396124960%1%109
Lalitpur166389078%0%70
Lucknow10487446368%3%378
Maharajganj249625083%22%87
Mahoba
103128277%1%63
Mainpuri203675167%27%41
Mathura4122835855%8%232
Mau2015115483%0.1%105
Meerut6840415573%0.1%157
Mirzapur406640947%0.5%45
Moradabad4699431973%0%178
Muzaffarnagar518568372%0%169
Pilibhit2662107175%0.3%68
Pratapgarh387749086%5%112
Rae Bareli224438077%1%53
Rampur419988388%0%67
Saharanpur6675270282%3%157
Sambhal232776645%1%40
Sant Kabir Nagar134720474%10%107
Sant Ravidas Nagar178727082%9%42
Shahjahanpur4548151364%0%60
Shamli202537258%0%
44
Shravasti12302289%0%43
Siddharthnagar179326619%0%134
Sitapur7364121159%0.2%69
Sonbhadra230929781%0.5%78
Sultanpur225937127%0.2%48
Unnao328655465%11%35
Varanasi4691265968%25%382

Page Updating

This page was last updated in April 2020.

Web Site Linking

If you have a web site and you have found this page useful, then please link to us at https://tbfacts.org/tb-uttar-pradesh/.

 

Would you like to send us a comment about this page?

Major Sources for TB Uttar Pradesh