TB in Children in India

In India childhood Tuberculosis  remains "a staggering problem". Childhood TB in India is approximately 31% of the global burden.

Children comprise 6-7% of all the patients under the NTEP. There is a gap of 4-5% in total notification against the estimated incidence.

Child with TB in India

Child with TB in India

If India is to eliminate Tuberculosis by 2025, then children have to also be free of TB.

In 2020 a total of 102,090 cases of TB in children were notified. Of these 58,275 were notified from the public sector and 43,815 from the private sector. Ninety seven thousand three hundred and sixty seven were initiated on treatment.

In 2021 a total of 118,232 cases of TB in children were notified. Of these 65,319 were notified from the public sector and 52,913 from the private sector. A total of 113,222 were initiated on treatment.

Collaborative Framework to Address the Burden of Tuberculosis among Children and Adolescents

The National Tuberculosis Elimination Program (NTEP), the Rashtriya Bal Swasthya (RBSK), and the Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya (RKSK) have come together to develop the National Collaborative Framework. Published in July 2021, the aim is to accelerate the drive to improve the treatment and prevention of TB in children.

The Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK)

The RBSK has Mobile Health Teams who screen over 18 crore children annually. They identify a large number of children with birth defects, diseases, deficiencies or developmental delays. According to the Collaborative Framework their services were to be expanded to include TB screening, counselling and sensitization. It is believed that this would increase detection of children identified with TB and it would also reduce treatment delays.

Children aged  0 to 6 are screened at Anganwadis. An Anganwadi centre provides basic health care facilities in Indian villages.1 It is a part of the Indian public health care system. Screening is done at the Anganwadi centre twice a year for children in the 0-6 age group.

The Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK)

The RKSK aims to increase availability and access to health related information to the adolescent population. One way of doing this is through adolescent health days (AHD). These are organised in every village once a quarter. The Collaborative Framework added awareness on TB and messages on cough etiquette to the other health messages.

State Paediatric Notifications

State NamePopulation (Lakhs) (100,000) 2021Paediatric Patients NotifiedPaediatric Patients Initiated on Treatment
Treatment Outcome (Success Rate) Paediatric Patients
Public Sector
Treatment Outcome (Success Rate)
Paediatric Patients Private Sector
Andaman &
Nicobar Islands
422
2117
Andhra Pradesh529238223921344804
Arunachal Pradesh
17259
2602370
Assam35511821089841101
Bihar1,271119431181220974743
Chandigarh12435
2511927
Chhattisgarh




30514011393794382
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
and Daman and Diu



86943417
Delhi19310484847855451046
Goa1664 56465
Gujarat7086420 618128372711
Haryana2993647 3571 2066831
Himachal Pradesh7644745445720
Jammu & Kashmir14857955340235
Jharkhand40226892655861 1095
Karnataka724297228231916798
Kerala346652644568151
Ladakh34 44 1
Lakshadweep
11 10
Madhya Pradesh85712241 121196838 2239
Maharashtra1,27212699 119834423 3520
Manipur3254 49506
Meghalaya37281 26816348
Mizoram1377 761005
Nagaland21197 19112923
Odisha468189818081377216
Puducherry151014542
Punjab310275327321928554
Rajasthan8127291699134472441
Sikkim75962494
Tamil Nadu8242711266215141262
Telangana382190718521114632
Tripura40374133
Uttar Pradesh2,3612632825834106727953
Uttarakhhand1181000983621201
West Bengal1,009294628451817268
India Total13,9931182321132225458232109

Footnotes

  1. https://targetstudy.com/articles/role-of-anganwadis-in-early-schooling-of-rural-children.html[]

Would you like to send us a comment about this page?

You might like to read more about

Major Sources for TB Kids India